PDA

View Full Version : 6 RCA inputs?



lewisb13
09-13-2010, 07:47 PM
So this new 6 channel amp I bought has 6 RCA inputs and my HU only 1 SET of RCA out. Do I need to get a new head unit with 3 SETS of RCA out or can I just hook the one SET of RCA out to channel 1 and 2 on the amp and itll split it into 6? Just trying to power the cabin speakers here...

brain_rinse
09-13-2010, 07:50 PM
Which amp did you get? Most multichannel amps can be run off a single set of inputs.

lewisb13
09-13-2010, 07:52 PM
MB Quart NAU660. Let me take some pictures real quick...

lewisb13
09-13-2010, 08:05 PM
http://i613.photobucket.com/albums/tt213/lewisb13/WAKE/IMGP1203.jpg
http://i613.photobucket.com/albums/tt213/lewisb13/WAKE/IMGP1209.jpg

Razzman
09-13-2010, 08:06 PM
From what i just read on the MB Quart site it doesn't look like it. You'd have to call them to verify but it looks like you'll need all inputs connected.

Brianinpdx
09-13-2010, 08:11 PM
Lewis -

3 sets if pre outs is a great thing to have from TR head unit but it doesn't mean you HaVE to have them. Yes you van use splitters and yes many amplifiers can run off a single pair of inputs and the rest configures with a switch. Check your amp owners manual for details.

It would be preferable to do the switching at the amp instead of with cables.

-Brian
Exile audio

lewisb13
09-13-2010, 08:17 PM
Yeah this instruction manual is pretty much the most vague thing I have ever seen. Unreal.

Brianinpdx
09-13-2010, 08:26 PM
Maybe they designed the owners manual in Germany to.... Haha!

Ok that's bad. Sorry.

Just use some jumpers an call it good.

lewisb13
09-13-2010, 08:29 PM
Maybe they designed the owners manual in Germany to.... Haha!

Ok that's bad. Sorry.

Just use some jumpers an call it good.

I think Im just gonna TRY to hook them up with 1 set of RCA and see if it works. If not, Ill orders some splitters. Next question coming in a new thread...

EarmarkMarine
09-13-2010, 08:40 PM
From the photo doesn't the 'Mode' switch allow you to drive all six channels with a choice of six, four or two RCA inputs?
Even with one pair of RCAs and in the 2-channel mode you should be able to adjust the gains on all six channels in independent pairs.

David
Earmark Marine

lewisb13
09-13-2010, 08:45 PM
Interesting thought. So what Im hearing you say is that the "mode" selector switch may be the INPUT mode and not the OUTPUT mode. If this is the case then I should be able to put it into 2 channel mode and adjust all the line levels independently. Conversely, if its the OUTPUT we are talking about that still leaves the question as to whether or not I need some crazy splitting, a new head unit, or who knows what....

EarmarkMarine
09-13-2010, 09:50 PM
I hope that 'mode' switch doesn't instead configure the output/bypass RCAs.
If that is the case you may need a line amplifier (only $60 from JL Audio) to restore the lost voltage as you split each RCA output three ways from your source unit. That Kenwood model has only a liberally rated 2 volt RCA out.
So you will have to at least get into the manual to verify this.

David
Earmark Marine