PDA

View Full Version : Temp Gauge



jrich23
08-18-2005, 11:52 AM
Hey all,
A little help would be greatly appericiated. All of my gauges work except for my temp. I looked on the back of the gauge and it looks like all the wires are connected, but i ran the engine for 4 hours and it is below the 0.
Help,
Jon

ben624
08-18-2005, 03:23 PM
Did you try pushing the reset button above the switch?

jrich23
08-18-2005, 03:34 PM
Yes, but no luck. What's next?

Buttafewcoe
08-19-2005, 07:34 AM
jrich,
look at the wires closely............my temp guage worked intermittently at first, then not at all....like you, all the wires seem connected, but after a gentle tug on the connecters, one came out of its sheath. I redid the end on the wire, no probs now. Also, look at the connection on the block at the temp sensor.
.
Hope this helps
.
Butta