PDA

View Full Version : New amp



chawk610
02-08-2013, 07:30 PM
I know its not the big guns most of yall install...but it is gonna really do my modest system some good...kids permitting I will be installing tomorrow
From me phone

jmvotto
02-08-2013, 09:14 PM
Nice stuff, post up your work...

for the towers or cabins?

bergermaister
02-08-2013, 11:38 PM
She's a beaut Clark.

Looks real familiar too!

sandm
02-09-2013, 09:12 AM
schweeeet....

new electronics are ALWAYS fun. hope the sound far exceeds your expectations..

ian ashton
02-09-2013, 09:16 AM
That's a great little amp - I have one that I'll be putting in what is now dad's '08 Outback to power the cabin speakers.

E4NASH
02-09-2013, 09:35 AM
Yep I have that one on my Wetsounds Pro 60s


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

chawk610
02-11-2013, 07:08 AM
Well... the kids slumber party took all the energy out of me. Will do it this coming weekned. It will be running my tower speakers and sub.

chawk610
02-15-2013, 08:17 AM
Hey yall, can I make my own power cords or is it better to buy kit? I wanna tackle this thing tomorrow. Also, am I going to need to hook up the "rem" wire as well? Please remember I am tying this into the existing 200 watt stock amp.

EarmarkMarine
02-15-2013, 08:28 AM
You really need to buy the raw wire per the length you need. The off-the-shelf kits are usually automotive based so they will have too much B+ wire and not nearly enough ground wire.
David

mmandley
02-15-2013, 08:46 AM
Hey yall, can I make my own power cords or is it better to buy kit? I wanna tackle this thing tomorrow. Also, am I going to need to hook up the "rem" wire as well? Please remember I am tying this into the existing 200 watt stock amp.

As Dave said,

I would reccomend you measure out how much wire you need to power, and ground the amp.
Goto your local Car Audio shop and ask them for X amount of Power, Ground cable in 4 guage.
You can get 18 guage wire at any hardware shop or that same car Audio shop for the Remote wire.
Yes you have to connect the Remote wire, it is what tells that amp to turn on. You can how ever just connect it to the other amp at the Remote wire connection.

bergermaister
02-15-2013, 02:56 PM
How many amps total including this one?

chawk610
02-15-2013, 03:17 PM
I have one additional stock 200w amp currently powerint the (6) cabin speakers. I was thinking I could just make my own wires if they are the right gauge?

bergermaister
02-15-2013, 03:23 PM
When you say make your own, you're talking about just measuring the length you need and buying it by the foot off a bulk roll? If so yes, best way to go. Most stereo shops will sell it by the foot and may have multiple colors if you want to coordinate.

I was going to say if 3+ amps, you probably want to trigger the blue rem from a relay or switch. I've heard you can fry the rem off the HU if you have it going to multiple amps.

chawk610
02-15-2013, 03:31 PM
Good deal yall... I will hit Car toys in the morning!

chawk610
02-17-2013, 07:31 PM
Amp is done...sounds great. Thank yall for your input. I realized quickly I should have done this before adding the second battery. LOL no room for my big butt in there

From me phone