PDA

View Full Version : Depth finder for Moomba



1LOKMOOMBA
01-24-2009, 10:32 AM
Does any Moomba have a depth finder in it, if so were is it mounted. I'd like to get one that fits in like the amp gauge hole.

tazz3069
01-24-2009, 12:16 PM
Ed
I need to remount mine. When I was looking for a place to drill my holes for the new pump, I noticed that it was not attacked to the fiberglass. I used a Marine adhesive caulk to seal up the holes I drilled. Do you think that I can use the same stuff to remount my sending unit for the depth finder?

1LOKMOOMBA
01-24-2009, 12:16 PM
Thanks, Ed
Above the throttle looks good. Now that I see what it would look like.

jester
01-24-2009, 03:12 PM
Does any Moomba have a depth finder in it, if so were is it mounted. I'd like to get one that fits in like the amp gauge hole.

I have the Moomba one and it is mounted on the last spot on the right side if looking at Ed's pic. The problem is that when it sunny out you cannot see it unless you move your head into the dash and off the water to see it. I am planning on moving it to the spot right next to the speed geage this winter.

Sled491
01-24-2009, 06:36 PM
I had one blank at the far right of my cluster. I guess it was either for the depth gauge or a wakeplate indicator. Either way I just until the fake and screwed the depth gauge right in. Simple as pie.

tazz3069
01-24-2009, 07:34 PM
Mine came with the stock depth gauge. Is the one that you guys have better. My transducer was mounted directly to the fiberglass next to the tranny. It was glued there. I guess the glue did not hold.

Sled491
01-24-2009, 07:37 PM
Tazz, I think there the same one, just that SC has there logo put on it, same way as Perfect Pass does for everyone

moombadaze
01-24-2009, 08:48 PM
Sled, how hard was it to install and does it work good.

Is that steering wheel factory?-looks different

Sled491
01-24-2009, 09:53 PM
You have to glass the transducer onto the hull and set the dead rise. So it's a bit finicky but the wiring is straight forward for this group of stereo installers!

1LOKMOOMBA
01-24-2009, 11:50 PM
Here's a couple pics of where I put mine. Hope this helps as our boats should be kind of similar.

http://img158.imageshack.us/img158/3901/p1241357gp4.jpg
By sled491 (http://profile.imageshack.us/user/sled491), shot with u40D,S500,uD500 (http://profile.imageshack.us/camerabuy.php?model=u40D%2CS500%2CuD500&make=OLYMPUS+IMAGING+CORP) at 2009-01-24
http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/4127/p1241359as4.jpg
By sled491 (http://profile.imageshack.us/user/sled491), shot with u40D,S500,uD500 (http://profile.imageshack.us/camerabuy.php?model=u40D%2CS500%2CuD500&make=OLYMPUS+IMAGING+CORP) at 2009-01-24

Thanks for the info.

Sled491
01-25-2009, 10:18 AM
Your Welcome, are our dashes the same?

1LOKMOOMBA
01-25-2009, 10:45 AM
My dash has the remote on the far right. No space to mount one unless I remove the amp meter.

Sled491
01-25-2009, 12:18 PM
Stereo Remote? If so, maybe move that over to the side just forward and above the throttle. That's where it is in the newer boats, again opening a spot on your dash. JAI

1LOKMOOMBA
01-25-2009, 03:31 PM
Stereo Remote? If so, maybe move that over to the side just forward and above the throttle. That's where it is in the newer boats, again opening a spot on your dash. JAI

Here's the way mine is set up.

Sled491
01-25-2009, 08:22 PM
Ya so they moved the stereo remote on mine and added the 3rd hole on the right side. Bummer that would have made for an easy install. Now you'll have to make up some kind of bracket or add another hole.

moombadaze
01-25-2009, 08:25 PM
1LOKMOOMBA, isnt there a spot next to the throttle that is not being used?

1LOKMOOMBA
01-25-2009, 09:21 PM
1LOKMOOMBA, isnt there a spot next to the throttle that is not being used?

Yeah. That's where I'm going to put it.