Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Eaton, CO
    Posts
    28

    Default Tower lights circuit breaker

    Anybody know the proper amperage rating for the towe lights circuit breaker on a 07 LSV?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Posts
    326

    Default

    Not sure if this helps or not. For every 55 watt light it takes a 3.8194 amp fuse. So if you have (5) 55 watt lights you will need a 20 amp fuse or circuit breaker.
    Patrick
    '08 Mobius LS. 4 Blade OJ 13x13 Prop.
    Kenwood KMR440U & RC107MR, T600-2 Rockford Fosgate powering 2 Liquid Acoustics 8" HLCD, Kicker SKM10 subwoofer
    5 light- light bar.

    Live life today!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Eaton, CO
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Ok... Have the standard 3 light...never worked since new....dealer sent me a 20 amp CB...took a ten out ...worked for 45 minutes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Eaton, CO
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Oh yea thanks for the reply.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Posts
    326

    Default

    With (3) 55 watt lights you should only need a 15 amp fuse/breaker. If it is tripping the 20 amp breaker after being on for a while you may want to check the wire size, it needs to be 12 gauge at the minimum with a 15 amp load @ 12 feet wire length. You can also feel the wires that come from the lights and see if they are getting hot if they are the wire size may be to small. Also if the lights are wired directly to the switch and do not have a relay wired into the circuit this could be an issue. The rocker switch may not be able to handle the load of the lights with out a relay to off set the load of the lights.
    Patrick
    '08 Mobius LS. 4 Blade OJ 13x13 Prop.
    Kenwood KMR440U & RC107MR, T600-2 Rockford Fosgate powering 2 Liquid Acoustics 8" HLCD, Kicker SKM10 subwoofer
    5 light- light bar.

    Live life today!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Eaton, CO
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Thanks, but it is a factory set up, should work with out any of this...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •