Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: No stereo??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Mckinney, TX
    Posts
    279

    Default No stereo??

    Decided to ditch the stereo and only use the XM and Aux input. Power question? Do I just hook up the blue power wires from the amps and 4200 to a dash mounted stereo switch?? And that would be a 2-position switch correct? Any BRIGHT ideas would be great! Thanks Jet

    Have the amps mounted and the charging system is up and running.Amp Rack 1.jpgAmp Rack 2.jpgCharging System 1.jpgCharging System 2.jpg
    89' Comp Resto:
    http://supraboats.com/bbs/showthread.php?t=8193

    Riding and Mod pic's:
    http://www.supraboats.com/bbs/album.php?albumid=86

    89' Supra/Custom Tower & Interior/Swivel Racks
    4 Blade-14X14/1600 lbs Ballast
    Roswell Bar/Led's/Krypt 6.5 HLCD's/Krypt 4200 Eq
    JL-PPI Amps 1750 Watts/Kicker Interiors/L7 Kicker Sub

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Mckinney, TX
    Posts
    279

    Default

    89' Comp Resto:
    http://supraboats.com/bbs/showthread.php?t=8193

    Riding and Mod pic's:
    http://www.supraboats.com/bbs/album.php?albumid=86

    89' Supra/Custom Tower & Interior/Swivel Racks
    4 Blade-14X14/1600 lbs Ballast
    Roswell Bar/Led's/Krypt 6.5 HLCD's/Krypt 4200 Eq
    JL-PPI Amps 1750 Watts/Kicker Interiors/L7 Kicker Sub

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Carlton Oregon
    Posts
    6,045

    Default

    You can use a switch.

    You need it to step down the power though, the blue line is a 5V line i think. < this is where im not positive > id need to measure that voltage but i thought it was a 5V line.

    If its 12V then yea you can use a 2 way switch.
    Malo <--- Means--Evil or Mean One. This explains a lot.
    2013 Mojo 2.5 Skylon Tower. Bestia < Beast >
    Exile ZLD
    6 SX65M Cabins
    6 XM9 Towers
    1 XI Big 15 Woofer in a custom Fiberglass box
    1 XI 1K Harpoon
    2 XI 800.4
    1 XI 2500.1
    2 Interstate 2400U 6V Golf Cart Batterties
    Custom 1 Off Evolution Cover

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    880

    Default

    The remote turn on lead would normally be 12 volts. So if all units including sources, processors and amplifiers have constant power and ground first then they can receive the switched on/off 12 volts trigger. Contemporary amplifiers have a momentary input muting function so you do not get a turn on/off thump. But if you do have noise, which is unlikely, there is a programable module that will rectify this.

    David
    Earmark Marine

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Mckinney, TX
    Posts
    279

    Default

    Good idea?? Any thoughts??
    89' Comp Resto:
    http://supraboats.com/bbs/showthread.php?t=8193

    Riding and Mod pic's:
    http://www.supraboats.com/bbs/album.php?albumid=86

    89' Supra/Custom Tower & Interior/Swivel Racks
    4 Blade-14X14/1600 lbs Ballast
    Roswell Bar/Led's/Krypt 6.5 HLCD's/Krypt 4200 Eq
    JL-PPI Amps 1750 Watts/Kicker Interiors/L7 Kicker Sub

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    1,819

    Default

    He is telling you that you can use a 2 position switch, and the amp will mute the initial "pop" when you turn it on....possibly. At least that's How I read it.

    Run a turn on wire from the battery to one pole on the switch, and from the other pole run it back to your amp turn on. Link all the amps together off of the same remote turn on wire. Whala, switch activated remote turn on.
    06 Supra 24 Gravity Games

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Carlton Oregon
    Posts
    6,045

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dusty2221 View Post
    He is telling you that you can use a 2 position switch, and the amp will mute the initial "pop" when you turn it on....possibly. At least that's How I read it.

    Run a turn on wire from the battery to one pole on the switch, and from the other pole run it back to your amp turn on. Link all the amps together off of the same remote turn on wire. Whala, switch activated remote turn on.
    Exactly what he said. I like your idea for simplicity. It hasnt got to that point with me, but then if i removed my HU i would have a huge hole in my glove box lol. I can say i doubt ill buy another HU if mine ever goes out.

    In high school i had my car broken into and they stole my HU. I couldnt aford one so i used my walkman for my HU for a couple months. I striped the Headphone wires, seperated the left and right + and - then ran it to the low imput of my amp by splicing it into an RCA cable and it worked pretty dam good.

    After that i was always know as the Red Neck fix it guy. I can fix anything temperarly when needed. Just like i hot wired my running lights for my truck to the trailer by splicing the license plate wire. On the boat last weekend i had no power to a ballast pump switch and it wasnt a fuse problem. So i jumped power from another switch. Sometimes you gotta just make it work LOL
    Malo <--- Means--Evil or Mean One. This explains a lot.
    2013 Mojo 2.5 Skylon Tower. Bestia < Beast >
    Exile ZLD
    6 SX65M Cabins
    6 XM9 Towers
    1 XI Big 15 Woofer in a custom Fiberglass box
    1 XI 1K Harpoon
    2 XI 800.4
    1 XI 2500.1
    2 Interstate 2400U 6V Golf Cart Batterties
    Custom 1 Off Evolution Cover

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Mckinney, TX
    Posts
    279

    Default

    I still have that lil hole in my glove box. lol. Yeah I just bought a new HU last year but was thinking I dont need it! Unless Dusty brings another part/club mix CD he made again. lmao. Thanks guys. Dont like doing anything without running by all of us.
    89' Comp Resto:
    http://supraboats.com/bbs/showthread.php?t=8193

    Riding and Mod pic's:
    http://www.supraboats.com/bbs/album.php?albumid=86

    89' Supra/Custom Tower & Interior/Swivel Racks
    4 Blade-14X14/1600 lbs Ballast
    Roswell Bar/Led's/Krypt 6.5 HLCD's/Krypt 4200 Eq
    JL-PPI Amps 1750 Watts/Kicker Interiors/L7 Kicker Sub

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    880

    Default

    Get the brochure for a really nice source unit, cut out the image and paste it up over the hole.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    880

    Default

    Oh, and have it laminated first at Thomas Reprographics so that it's waterproof.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •